Databases



New Databases

Career Transitions

Career Transitions
Get help searching for jobs, write a resume and cover letter, and assess your career interests.

 

Testing Education Reference Center

Testing & Education Reference Center
Take practice tests for high school, college prep, and graduate school tests.

 

Britannica Library

Britannica Online Library Edition
Get access to Britannica online, with useful search features and various collections.

--Click here to access within the library 

--Click here to access at home

 

Britannica Online School Education

Britannica Online School Edition
Get access to Britannica Online for elementary, middle and high school level homework.

--Click here to access within the library

--Click here to access at home

 

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Explore our database of encyclopedias and specialized reference materials that once were accessible only in the library.

Browse our collection of online books --- Click here

Or search here for quick reference

x
Consumer Reports

Consumer Reports
Find all the latest statistics on products from the leading provider of consumer information with this handy, online database.

--Click here to access within the library

--Click here to access at home

 

Mango Languages

Mango Languages
Use this online language-learning system to explore a wide variety of languages. The program helps develop conversational skills in a language of your choice.

 

Books & Authors

Books & Authors
Find all the information you need on different types of genres, what to read next, and set up book lists to keep track of your latest reads.

 

Price it Antiques and Collectibles

Price It!  Antiques and Collectibles
Always wanted to know what some of your antiques are worth? This database allows you to search for items and view how much they are being sold for.

 

Chilton's

Chilton's Database
This database will search for the make, model, and year of your vehicle to give you information on maintenance, repairs, and recalls.

 

Access World News

Access World News
World's largest collection of full-text newspapers and other news sources including the Lexington Herald-Leader 4/25/83-current) and the Washington Post(1/1/77-current).

To enter from the library:  Click here

To enter from home:  Click here

Herald Leader

Lexington Herald-Leader Archives
Covering Lexington and Kentucky news, this full-text collection of the Herald-Leader dates back to 4/25/83.

To enter from the library:  Click here

To enter from home:  Click here

 

Proquest

ProQuest
This database provides great news coverage, plus databases on entertainment, business, history, literature, science, medicine, etc.

 

KDLA

Kentucky Department of Libraries
KDLA offers services for archives, research, and the talking book library.  Also, various digital collections are available.

 

KYVL

Kentucky Virtual Library
The Kentucky Virtual Library has databases for all education levels, with access to books, articles, Kentucky statistics, and the Kentuckiana Digital Library.

 

Heritage quest

Heritage Quest
Resource for census data, family records, and local histories. The collection also includes banking and military records, genealogies, and primary source materials.

»Click here to enter from library

»Click here to enter from home   

 

Newsbank

Newsbank
The largest and fastest growing newspaper resource in existence, featuring over 2500 state, national, & international news sources.

To enter from the library:  Click here

To enter from home: Click here

 

Learn A Test

Learn-A-Test
Learning Express Library provides a set of practice tests and tutorial course series designed to help students and adult learners succeed on the academic or licensing tests.

 

Ask Why

Ask Why Ky
Experienced librarians answer your questions 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

 

Available only in the Library

Lawreader

LawReader
This database provides legal research and materials, including the Kentucky Revised Statutes, legal suggestions and forms.  Available only in the library

 

Ancestry

Ancestry.com
Get help starting your family tree, search various collections and browse the U.S. Census.Available only in the library